0.80 mm QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly, 40 Gbps

  • QSFP+ form factor multimode pigtailed transceivers and active optical cables
  • Supports InfiniBand™ QDR, DDR and SDR as well as Ethernet 40GBASE-SR
  • QSFP+ breakout assemblies (“Octopus”) for direct connect to SFP+ and XFP transceivers
  • MPO pigtailed assemblies for easy connection to installed infrastructure or other QSFP transceivers
  • Custom labeling, packaging and memory map available
  • Standard lengths of 1 meter, 10 meters and 100 meters
  • Other lengths and End 2 options available; contact Optics@samtec.com

Click here to see a full list of mates related to QSFPO-40G.

0.80 mm QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly, 40 Gbps


IMAPS – International Microelectronics Assembly and Packaging Society – in one of the biggest events of the year in the IC Package and Assembly industry. Last week at IMAPS 2016, Samtec Microelectronics highlighted our world-class complex package and assembly capabilities and our...
Engineers constantly face challenges routing multi-gigabit transceivers  (MGTs) throughout their systems.  The new Avnet Zynq Transceiver Evaluation Kit (AZTEK) provides a low-cost reference design that streamlines evaluation of FPGA SoC MGTs that require transmission of large am...
Samtec proudly announces the expansion of the ExaMAX® High-Speed Backplane Connector System optimized for high-density and high-speed performance. The scalable ExaMAX® system meets today’s data rates while providing a future-proof path for next generation architectures. The ExaMA...
Engineers need constant updates on the latest technology trends, design tips, new product information and other relevant design-oriented topics.  The latest version of Avnet’s AXIOM online magazine is a great source dedicated to these purposes. The latest issue of AXIOM focuses o...
Samtec is pleased to announce a new ChalkTalk entitled “Expanding the Backplane Ecosystem.” Hosted by EEJournal, this newly released ChalkTalk details the growing backplane connector portfolio from Samtec. Samtec entered the backplane connector market by licensing FCI’s ExaMAX® H...
View Full Site