Optics Solutions

Optics Solutions

Samtec’s FireFly™ Micro Flyover System™ is a future proof, inside-the-box interconnect solution, with performance to 28 Gbps and proven 850 nm VCSEL array technology. Optical cable systems also include PCIe® and QSFP+. The Samtec Optical Group designs and supports micro optical engines, active optical assemblies, and high density ganged passive optical panel solutions.

Mid Board Optics Systems

Mid Board Optics Systems

FireFly™ Micro Flyover System™ is a future-proof, inside-the-box mid board optics interconnect solution, with performance to 28 Gbps in x12 unidirectional or bidirectional designs. It is the first interconnect system that gives the designer a choice of using either micro footprint optical or copper interconnects to meet today’s data rate requirements and the next generation. FireFly™ enables chip-to-chip, board-to-board, on-board and system-to-system connectivity using the same connector system for both electrical and optical systems.

PCIe® Systems

PCIe® Systems

PCIe® active optical cable assemblies in x4 and x8 form factors with four independent, full-duplex optical channels to support Gen 3 data rates up to 100 meters. Features a fully integrated electrical to optical conversion engine available in full active optical cables with host and target, or half active optical cables with MTP end option.

QSFP+ Systems

QSFP+ Systems

High-speed QSFP+ cable assemblies support data rates of 40 Gbps or 56 Gbps on four independent, bidirectional channels. One-piece “direct attach” assembly available as full active optical cable systems, or half active optical cable systems with MTP or Duplex LC end options. Fully supports InfiniBand™, Ethernet and Fibre Channel protocols.

Passive Optical Systems

Passive Optical Systems

Passive optical cable systems support high-density applications with MTP end options and a single or double port adaptor for mating. Cable assembly available in 12 or 24 fibers and keying options on the adaptor for proper alignment.

View Full Site