Optics Solutions

Optics Solutions

Samtec’s FireFly™ Micro Flyover System™ is a future proof, inside-the-box interconnect solution, with performance to 28 Gbps and proven 850 nm VCSEL array technology. Optical cable systems also include PCIe®. The Samtec Optical Group designs and supports micro optical engines, active optical assemblies, and high density ganged passive optical panel solutions.

Mid Board Optics Systems

Mid Board Optics Systems

FireFly™ Micro Flyover System™ is a future-proof, inside-the-box mid board optics interconnect solution, with performance to 28 Gbps in x12 unidirectional or bidirectional designs. It is the first interconnect system that gives the designer a choice of using either micro footprint optical or copper interconnects to meet today’s data rate requirements and the next generation. FireFly™ enables chip-to-chip, board-to-board, on-board and system-to-system connectivity using the same connector system for both electrical and optical systems.

PCIe® Systems

PCIe® Systems

PCIe® active optical cable assemblies in x4 and x8 form factors with four independent, full-duplex optical channels to support Gen 3 data rates up to 100 meters. Features a fully integrated electrical to optical conversion engine available in full active optical cables with host and target, or half active optical cables with MTP end option.

Passive Optical Systems

Passive Optical Systems

Passive optical cable systems support high-density applications with MTP end options and a single or double port adaptor for mating. Cable assembly available in 12 or 24 fibers and keying options on the adaptor for proper alignment.

Today’s electronics industry not only demands higher speeds in smaller form factors, but it also expects these demands to be met with interconnects that hold a reliable connection in any application. Rugged contact systems, micro power interconnects and rugged signal integrity ar...
One of several demonstrations at DesignCon 2017 shows the variety of Samtec interconnects supporting the Xilinx® Virtex® UltraScale+ FPGA VCU118 Development Kit.  Included in the kit is an FMC+ Active Loopback Card, which carries Samtec’s direct attach Flyover™ QSFP28. In the Fly...
In this video, Kevin Burt of Samtec’s Optical Group explains one of Samtec’s product demonstrations at DesignCon 2017.  The demo features a disaggregated computing platform with PCIe® Gen 3 fabric enabled by the patented FireFly™ mid-board optical technology. PCIe® Over Fiber PCI...
At DesignCon 2017, Jim Nadolny, Samtec’s Principle SI and EMI Engineer, presented(1) a technical paper entitled “Design of Flyover QSFP28 (FQSFP Series) for 56+ Gbps Applications.” This white paper discusses the Flyover QSFP (FQSFP) approach for 56+ Gbps applications to overcome ...
In our previous web update post, we rolled out a new streamlined sampling feature for our Solutionator® parametric search tool, which gave users the capability to place a sample request very quickly by filling out all required sampling information on a single screen. This month, ...
View Full Site