Active Optical Cables

FireFly™ mid-board optical flyovers and PCIe® Gen 3 compatible active optical cable systems, including micro backplane and ganged passive optical solutions.

Mid Board Optics Systems

Mid Board Optics Systems

FireFly™ Micro Flyover System™ is a future-proof, inside-the-box mid board optics interconnect solution, with performance to 28 Gbps in x12 unidirectional or bidirectional designs. It is the first interconnect system that gives the designer a choice of using either micro footprint optical or copper interconnects to meet today’s data rate requirements and the next generation. FireFly™ enables chip-to-chip, board-to-board, on-board and system-to-system connectivity using the same connector system for both electrical and optical systems.


Firefly™ Micro Flyover System™FireFly™ Micro Flyover System™

Future-proof system easily upgrades from copper to optical using the same connector system. Highest 14 Gbps bandwidth density available.

Features
  • Electrical: performance to 28 Gbps
  • Optical: 14 Gbps and 28 Gbps
  • x12 unidirectional or bidirectional
  • Easy upgrade electrical to optical
  • Micro rugged two-piece connector
  • Full optical and half optical solutions
  • Proven 850 nm VCSEL technology
Series
V
  • ECUE
  • ECUO
  • ETUO
  • FIK-FIREFLY-XX
  • PCUE
  • PCUO
  • UCC8
  • UEC5
Firefly™ Micro Flyover System™

PCIe® Systems

PCIe® Systems

PCIe® active optical cable assemblies in x4 and x8 form factors with four independent, full-duplex optical channels to support Gen 3 data rates up to 100 meters. Features a fully integrated electrical to optical conversion engine available in full active optical cables with host and target, or half active optical cables with MTP end option.


PCIe® Optical Cable SystemPCIe® Active Optical Cable System

High-speed active optical cable assemblies supporting PCIe® Gen 3 with a cable reach to 100 meters.

Features
  • iPass™ form factor (iPass™ is a trademark of Molex Incorporated.)
  • Gen 3 speed up to 100 meters
  • Lightweight 3 mm diameter cable
  • Supports PCIe® auxiliary signaling (CPWRON, CPERST#, CPRSNT#, CWAKE#)
  • Male or female MTP optical connector termination available
  • Backwards compatible
  • Form factors x4 and x8 standard (including x4 to x8 adaptors)
Series
V
  • PCIEA
  • PCIEO
PCIe® Optical Cable System

Passive Optical Systems

Passive Optical Systems

Passive optical cable systems support high-density applications with MTP end options and a single or double port adaptor for mating. Cable assembly available in 12 or 24 fibers and keying options on the adaptor for proper alignment.


Passive Optical SystemsPassive Optical Systems

This passive optical system features a patch cable with MTP end options and a single or double port adaptor with keying options for proper alignment.

Features
  • MTP male or female end options
  • 12 or 24 fibers
  • 3, 10 and 100 meter standard cable lengths
  • 3.00 mm round jacketed cable
  • Single or double port adaptor
  • Keying options for proper alignment
Series
V
  • FOPC
  • OPA
Passive Optical Systems

Everyone likes to browse the web a little bit differently. Some of us love images, while others are happy to browse text-based webpages all day long. This is why we’ve built a variety of different tools on Samtec.com over the years to assist you with finding the products you need...
You can do a lot in three minutes.  From counting to 180 to making toast, the possibilities are endless.  However, our good friend Steve Leibson at Xilinx, encourages you to use your three minutes to take a look at our new video featuring Samtec’s FQSFP cable on Xilinx VCU118 FPG...
The battle for next-generation optical transceivers remains active. The three leading specifications duking it out include COBO, OSFP and QSFP-DD.  While all have their pros and cons, the industry continues to sort out the best solutions for the front panel and mid-board optical ...
Glass Weave Skew. For most people it probably sounds like a progressive rock band. But we’re talking about Glass Weave Skew and differential signals. Brandon Gore, Senior Staff Signal Integrity Engineer, and the Manager of Samtec’s Signal Integrity Group, R&D Hub recently present...
Who doesn’t like something new? Maybe it’s that new smell, a new flavor, or a new feature that draws you in each and every time. Well, we love new things around here and are excited to share the new Product Overview Guide. It might not smell or taste new, but it is packed with ne...
View Full Site