High-Speed I/O Systems

High-speed optical and low skew pair copper I/O assemblies with rugged latching systems and shielded EMI protection for rugged, panel-to-panel applications. Assemblies include HyperTransport™ HT 3.1 performance on the industry’s densest I/O system, micro pitch design for board space savings, and SFP+ jumpers up to 20 Gbps data transmission.

Firefly™ Micro Flyover System™FireFly™ Micro Flyover System™

Future-proof system easily upgrades from copper to optical using the same connector system. Highest 14 Gbps bandwidth density available.

  • Electrical: performance to 28 Gbps
  • Optical: 14 Gbps and 28 Gbps
  • x12 unidirectional or bidirectional
  • Easy upgrade electrical to optical
  • Micro rugged two-piece connector
  • Full optical and half optical solutions
  • Proven 850 nm VCSEL technology
  • ECUE
  • ECUE-E
  • ECUO
  • ETUO
  • PCUE
  • PCUO
  • UCC8
  • UEC5
Firefly™ Micro Flyover System™

PCIe® Optical Cable SystemPCIe® Active Optical Cable System

High-speed active optical cable assemblies supporting PCIe® Gen 3 with a cable reach to 100 meters.

  • Four independent, full-duplex optical channels
  • PCIe® x4 and x8 form factors
  • Supports Gen 1, Gen 2 and Gen 3 data rates
  • Lightweight 3.00 mm diameter cable up to 300 meters
  • Full active optical cables with host and target
  • Half active optical cables with MTP end option
  • Direct replacement for passive or active copper cables
  • Supports PCIe® auxiliary signaling (CPWRON, CPERST#, CPRSNT#, CWAKE#)
  • Sideband support
  • PCIEA Series adaptor card is recommended to mate with Samtec's PCIEO Series assembly
PCIe® Optical Cable System

QSFP+ Optical Cable SystemQSFP+ Active Optical Cable System

High-speed QSFP+ cable assemblies support 40 Gbps or 56 Gbps data rates on four independent, bidirectional channels.

  • High-speed data rates of 40 Gbps or 56 Gbps
  • Four independent, bidirectional channels
  • Fully supports InfiniBand™, ethernet and fibre channel protocols
  • QSFP8
  • QSFPO-40G
  • QSFPO-56G
QSFP+ Optical Cable System

Eye Speed® I/OEye Speed® I/O

Rugged high-speed cable systems feature a positive latching system and support multiple protocols.

  • Performance to 25.5 Gbps for equalized cable (1.00 m)
  • Equalized option increases usable cable length and data rate
  • Small form factor for space saving applications
  • Micro rugged latching system
  • Shielded housing for EMI protection or sealed cable for IP68 applications
  • Supports SAS, SATA, Fibre Channel, Ethernet, PCIe® and InfiniBand™ protocols
  • High-reliability Edge Rate® contacts
  • ERC
  • ERI8
  • RCH
  • RPBH
Eye Speed® I/O

Eye Speed® HDEye Speed® HD High-Speed I/O Systems

Ultra high-density, high-speed cable system with HyperTransport™ HT3.1 performance, designed for rugged applications and EMI protection.

  • Superior signal integrity with HyperTransport HT3.1 performance
  • Industry's densest I/O cable system
  • Rugged latching system
  • Shielded for EMI protection
  • Cable, connector, and cage available
  • Rugged design
  • HDC
  • HDI6
Eye Speed® HD

SFPSFP+ Cable System

Samtec's SFP+ system includes a panel mounted connector and jumper cable for high-speed applications.

  • Performance to 10 Gbps
  • SFP+ compatible
  • Cables, connector and cages available
  • Connector and cage kits available
  • Single and multi port cages available
  • MECT
  • SFPC
  • SFPE
  • SFPK

USB CableUSB Board Interconnects and Cable Assemblies

Samtec's USB systems feature both board level connectors and rugged overmold cables.

  • USB and Mini USB
  • Various orientations, types, terminations
  • Rugged options available
  • Rugged overmold cables with various end options
  • 2.0 version available
  • High-cycles
  • MUSB
  • SPM
  • USB-A
  • USB-AM
  • USB-B
  • USBR-A
  • USBR-B
USB Cable

IMAPS – International Microelectronics Assembly and Packaging Society – in one of the biggest events of the year in the IC Package and Assembly industry. Last week at IMAPS 2016, Samtec Microelectronics highlighted our world-class complex package and assembly capabilities and our...
Engineers constantly face challenges routing multi-gigabit transceivers  (MGTs) throughout their systems.  The new Avnet Zynq Transceiver Evaluation Kit (AZTEK) provides a low-cost reference design that streamlines evaluation of FPGA SoC MGTs that require transmission of large am...
Samtec proudly announces the expansion of the ExaMAX® High-Speed Backplane Connector System optimized for high-density and high-speed performance. The scalable ExaMAX® system meets today’s data rates while providing a future-proof path for next generation architectures. The ExaMA...
Engineers need constant updates on the latest technology trends, design tips, new product information and other relevant design-oriented topics.  The latest version of Avnet’s AXIOM online magazine is a great source dedicated to these purposes. The latest issue of AXIOM focuses o...
Samtec is pleased to announce a new ChalkTalk entitled “Expanding the Backplane Ecosystem.” Hosted by EEJournal, this newly released ChalkTalk details the growing backplane connector portfolio from Samtec. Samtec entered the backplane connector market by licensing FCI’s ExaMAX® H...
View Full Site