QSFP+ Active Optical Cable System

High-speed QSFP+ cable assemblies support 40 Gbps or 56 Gbps data rates on four independent, bidirectional channels.

FEATURES

  • High-speed data rates of 40 Gbps or 56 Gbps
  • Four independent, bidirectional channels
  • Fully supports InfiniBand™, ethernet and fibre channel protocols

SERIES

QSFP8

0.80 mm QSFP+ Edge Card Connector

Features
  • 0.80 mm (.0315") pitch connector for QSFPO cables
  • Available in tape and reel packaging
  • Dual row 38 positions
  • Low profile right-angle design
0.80 mm QSFP+ Edge Card Connector

QSFPC

QSFP Cage

Features
  • Available with or without heatsinks
  • Press-fit tails
  • QSFP Compatible
QSFP Cage

QSFPK

QSFP+ Cage And Connector Kit

Features
  • Available with or without heatsinks
  • Convenient kit with QSFP connector and cage
  • QSFP Compatible
QSFP+ Cage And Connector Kit

QSFPO-40G

0.80 mm QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly, 40 Gbps

Features
  • QSFP+ form factor multimode pigtailed transceivers and active optical cables
  • Supports InfiniBand™ QDR, DDR and SDR as well as Ethernet 40GBASE-SR
  • QSFP+ breakout assemblies (“Octopus”) for direct connect to SFP+ and XFP transceivers
  • MPO pigtailed assemblies for easy connection to installed infrastructure or other QSFP transceivers
  • Custom labeling, packaging and memory map available
  • Standard lengths of 1 meter, 10 meters and 100 meters
  • Other lengths and End 2 options available; contact Optics@samtec.com
0.80 mm QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly, 40 Gbps

QSFPO-56G

0.80 mm QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly, 56 Gbps

Features
  • QSFP+ form factor multimode pigtailed transceivers and active optical cables
  • Supports InfiniBand™ FDR, QDR, DDR and SDR as well as Ethernet 40GBASE-SR
  • QSFP+ breakout assemblies (“Octopus”) for direct connect to SFP+ and XFP transceivers
  • MPO pigtailed assemblies for easy connection to installed infrastructure or other QSFP transceivers
  • Custom labeling, packaging and memory map available
  • Standard lengths of 1 meter, 10 meters and 100 meters
  • Other lengths and End 2 options available; contact Optics@samtec.com
0.80 mm QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly, 56 Gbps

More QSFP+ Systems

View Full Site