PCIe® Systems

PCIe® active optical cable assemblies in x4 and x8 form factors with four independent, full-duplex optical channels to support Gen 3 data rates up to 100 meters. Features a fully integrated electrical to optical conversion engine available in full active optical cables with host and target, or half active optical cables with MTP end option.


PCIe® Optical Cable SystemPCIe® Active Optical Cable System

High-speed active optical cable assemblies supporting PCIe® Gen 3 with a cable reach to 100 meters.

Features
  • iPass™ form factor (iPass™ is a trademark of Molex Incorporated.)
  • Gen 3 speed up to 100 meters
  • Lightweight 3 mm diameter cable
  • Supports PCIe® auxiliary signaling (CPWRON, CPERST#, CPRSNT#, CWAKE#)
  • Male or female MTP optical connector termination available
  • Backwards compatible
  • Form factors x4 and x8 standard (including x4 to x8 adaptors)
Series
V
  • PCIEA
  • PCIEO
  • PCIES
PCIe® Optical Cable System

One of several demonstrations at DesignCon 2017 shows the variety of Samtec interconnects supporting the Xilinx® Virtex® UltraScale+ FPGA VCU118 Development Kit.  Included in the kit is an FMC+ Active Loopback Card, which carries Samtec’s direct attach Flyover™ QSFP28. In the Fly...
In this video, Kevin Burt of Samtec’s Optical Group explains one of Samtec’s product demonstrations at DesignCon 2017.  The demo features a disaggregated computing platform with PCIe® Gen 3 fabric enabled by the patented FireFly™ mid-board optical technology. PCIe® Over Fiber PCI...
At DesignCon 2017, Jim Nadolny, Samtec’s Principle SI and EMI Engineer, presented(1) a technical paper entitled “Design of Flyover QSFP28 (FQSFP Series) for 56+ Gbps Applications.” This white paper discusses the Flyover QSFP (FQSFP) approach for 56+ Gbps applications to overcome ...
In our previous web update post, we rolled out a new streamlined sampling feature for our Solutionator® parametric search tool, which gave users the capability to place a sample request very quickly by filling out all required sampling information on a single screen. This month, ...
As the demand for bandwidth increases, so does the demand for higher capacity products with faster transmission capabilities. In response to these demands, Samtec has expanded the FireFly™ Micro Flyover Optical product line to solve more complex design hurdles. Benefits such as c...
View Full Site